Per Curiam.
[…] In support of this contention, ML Manager argues that (1) the garnishment statutes require service and notice, (2) the rules of civil procedure require a garnishee to serve its answers, and (3) ML Manager should be excused for failing to file the objection within 20 days. We address these arguments in that order.
Garnishment in aid of execution is a legal remedy unknown at common law and was created by statute.
To determine whether the garnishee is required to provide service or notice, we must look to the statutes. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1026 (Reissue 2008) explains how the garnishee should answer the interrogatories and states:
Section 25-1056 specifies that "[t]he summons shall be returnable within ten days from the date of its issuance and shall require the garnishee to answer within ten days from the date of service upon him or her." If the garnishee fails to answer, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1028 (Reissue 2008) states the garnishee "shall be presumed to be indebted to the defendant." If the garnishee answers, § 25-1030 gives the garnishor an opportunity to challenge the garnishee's answers to the interrogatories.